Sunday, March 22, 2015

morp

so morp just happened.  first dance. & how the heck was i supposed to know that is so much work geez.  it took my group the absolute longest time to figure out what our "day date" was going to be but it turned out freaking awesome.  My date was Brett and he was the best.  He is the funniest guy and one of my best friends.  The theme for morp this year was "movie characters" and of course im the worst date and didnt finally decide what we were going to be until the morning of.  We had so many ideas and lists but we couldnt decide on just one until last minute and that last minute choice wassssss: Sandy and Danny. HA.  from Grease..not so creative but it was easy lol.  I went and picked him up and we had pictures at my house where my lovely mother took them of us.  This is our bumpin group:

We had Drake who was Flynn Rider but his rapunzel couldnt make pictures:

My date Brett & me greasin it up:

Clayton & Hannah as Superman & his gf:

Cutter & Jayne from the show "Recess":

Todd & Sarah from Footloose:

Karigan & Spencer as TMNT:

Jared & ally as Princess Peach & Mario hahah:

The gals:

 & these guys:

we looked good.  Anyway we went to Pei Wei where I gave a lesson on how to eat with chopsticks and we headed to the dance.  it was seriously THE BEST.  we danced so much it was incredible and it was burning hot in that place (school cafeteria).  Anyway we went buck and afterward we went to sonic which was everyone else and their mom's idea.  SO it took a while for us to get our food but good times.  We then went to my friend Lindsay's where a bunch of groups were and we got to be with a bunch of friends.  Some of the outfits they came up with were too good so me and brettle were wishing we did a little better HA but oh well it worked out good and i dropped him off and passed out in my bed.  i was exhausted lol im sure with everyone else. 
    the next day i got the best surprise though because after church i was taking film pictures of my friend Brie for our film photography class when i got asked to PROM! ahh! My date gave me a little box with thrive and chick fil a gift cards and a home-made board game to figure out who had asked me.  the game was a little tricky hahah. well maybe it was just tricky because it said to roll a dice to figure out who my date was buuuuut well there was no dice.  But soon enough 2 minutes later there was another knock on the door with a dice with all threes on it.  haha and it landed on the greatest guy : Nick. IM STOKED! Prom is gonna be so fun and thrive and chick fil a are 10x better when they are no money to me :-))) hahahaha

2 comments:

Noah Scott Photography said...

Hi Elle! I am Noah, and my mom reads your moms blog and well okay I kinda got hooked. It's cool though because we share a lot of the same interests! I LOVE photography!!! I am your age, I live in your area, its just all really cool! You seem like you have a lot of fun and I love all of your pictures! I am also LDS:) Its cool to find people like me who have the same interests!

Visa Realcon Gurgaon said...

www.visarealcon.com/